login   |    register

Scale Modeling Sponsors

See Your Ad Here!

Network Talk
For discussions about network-wide site topics, announcments, etc.
Forum pages no longer showing Site Content...
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
#002
Visit this Community
California, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,351 posts
Model Shipwrights: 252 posts
Posted: Tuesday, December 12, 2017 - 07:40 AM GMT+7
I just looked at the site analytics for areas like the news section. No appreciable difference comparing the last 30 days to the prior 30 days. I am sure it's having some effect, but the forums are really there for MEMBER discussions, not site content. And of course the latest posts page still shows all these topics if you opt to so that means those people using LP are unaffected.

Cheers,
Jim
firstcircle
Visit this Community
England - South East, United Kingdom
Joined: November 19, 2008
KitMaker: 1,936 posts
Model Shipwrights: 0 posts
Posted: Tuesday, December 12, 2017 - 04:46 AM GMT+7
Show Site Content Related Topics (off by default)
Yup, I had sort of noticed this, but only understood it once I saw Darren's reply in a review thread showing as the latest post but not appearing in the AFV forum, then I realised it was being filtered out.

So, have you done any analysis on whether it's affected traffic to site content? We know there are those characters who only read news threads via the forum... Have they stopped reading them altogether, or have they changed their habits?

We need to know, Jim!
Trisaw
Visit this Community
California, United States
Joined: December 24, 2002
KitMaker: 3,600 posts
Model Shipwrights: 7 posts
Posted: Wednesday, November 29, 2017 - 04:02 PM GMT+7

Quoted Text

Hi Peter,
That is all due to this change. You can fix that by changing your bookmarks though. For example if I come to www.armorama.com I am not logged in currently. When I get the login window it redirects me to armorama.kitamker.net (where I am logged in) and then hopefully back to the page I was trying to access. So yeah it's a bit clunky if your bookmark isn't set to the *.kitmakaer.net version of the site.

Cheers,
Jim



Thanks, Jim. The armorama.kitmaker.com login works as you described compared to the armorama.com's login.
barkingdigger
Staff MemberAssociate Editor
ARMORAMA
#013
Visit this Community
England - East Anglia, United Kingdom
Joined: June 20, 2008
KitMaker: 3,099 posts
Model Shipwrights: 0 posts
Posted: Wednesday, November 29, 2017 - 11:52 AM GMT+7
Thanks Jim - I'll have to look at the URLs and cookies. (When did computers start to have more cookies than a supermarket snack aisle? I'm sure it'll lead to health issues down the road... )
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
#002
Visit this Community
California, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,351 posts
Model Shipwrights: 252 posts
Posted: Wednesday, November 29, 2017 - 05:15 AM GMT+7
Hi Peter,
That is all due to this change. You can fix that by changing your bookmarks though. For example if I come to www.armorama.com I am not logged in currently. When I get the login window it redirects me to armorama.kitamker.net (where I am logged in) and then hopefully back to the page I was trying to access. So yeah it's a bit clunky if your bookmark isn't set to the *.kitmakaer.net version of the site.

Cheers,
Jim
Trisaw
Visit this Community
California, United States
Joined: December 24, 2002
KitMaker: 3,600 posts
Model Shipwrights: 7 posts
Posted: Wednesday, November 29, 2017 - 05:08 AM GMT+7
I've noticed that when I log in with username and password, the username|settings|inbox doesn't appear. I have to click login|join again for these three words to appear, meaning it's like Armorama doesn't log in the first time around with username and password. This has been happening for about a month and I've never experienced this problem before after the red log in bar marches across the screen until recently.

I'm using Firefox Quantum, the latest version, v57.0
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
#002
Visit this Community
California, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,351 posts
Model Shipwrights: 252 posts
Posted: Wednesday, November 29, 2017 - 04:19 AM GMT+7
Hi Tom,
Well since the email I got is using "www.armorama.com" as the URL I am going to assume you are using a login for that domain. IF you are also logged in on "armorama.kitmaker.net" then those two sites will have DIFFERENT cookies. So it may be that you moved from one to the other at some point and are seeing a site you didn't setup those preferences on. Just a guess.

Cheers,
Jim
barkingdigger
Staff MemberAssociate Editor
ARMORAMA
#013
Visit this Community
England - East Anglia, United Kingdom
Joined: June 20, 2008
KitMaker: 3,099 posts
Model Shipwrights: 0 posts
Posted: Wednesday, November 29, 2017 - 04:07 AM GMT+7
At the risk of resurrecting a slumbering thread, I ticked all the boxes days ago (because I usually go to News etc via forums rather than the Home Page), but today I noticed they had all un-ticked themselves again! What gives?
drabslab
Visit this Community
European Union
Joined: September 28, 2004
KitMaker: 1,977 posts
Model Shipwrights: 7 posts
Posted: Thursday, November 09, 2017 - 08:46 AM GMT+7

Quoted Text


Good thinking

/ Robin



I have my moments of enlightenment

Unfortunately, they are very rare
RobinNilsson
Visit this Community
Stockholm, Sweden
Joined: November 29, 2006
KitMaker: 2,526 posts
Model Shipwrights: 52 posts
Posted: Thursday, November 09, 2017 - 07:09 AM GMT+7

Quoted Text


Quoted Text

One confusing aspect of this change is that a News item shows up as the latest post for a forum when viewing the Main page of the forums but once I go into that forum, e.g. armour/afv, the "latest post" is nowhere to be seen.
I have now used the option to show site content.
The editing functions when adding a comment to a news item leave something to be desired to put it politely.
Adding replies to the corresponding thread in a forum makes it a lot easier to edit, add images, smileys/emoticons et.c, being able to hit carriage return to make a line break without immediately committing the comment, the ability to go back and edit the whole post/comment.
/ Robin



Or basically, instead of the simplified reply window for a news item, use the standard reply window that is otherwise available under the "reply" button in the thread.




Good thinking

I solved my problems by ticking the box to show site content and then 'save selected' to make the tick permanent.

/ Robin
drabslab
Visit this Community
European Union
Joined: September 28, 2004
KitMaker: 1,977 posts
Model Shipwrights: 7 posts
Posted: Thursday, November 09, 2017 - 04:47 AM GMT+7

Quoted Text

One confusing aspect of this change is that a News item shows up as the latest post for a forum when viewing the Main page of the forums but once I go into that forum, e.g. armour/afv, the "latest post" is nowhere to be seen.
I have now used the option to show site content.
The editing functions when adding a comment to a news item leave something to be desired to put it politely.
Adding replies to the corresponding thread in a forum makes it a lot easier to edit, add images, smileys/emoticons et.c, being able to hit carriage return to make a line break without immediately committing the comment, the ability to go back and edit the whole post/comment.
/ Robin



Or basically, instead of the simplified reply window for a news item, use the standard reply window that is otherwise available under the "reply" button in the thread.

RobinNilsson
Visit this Community
Stockholm, Sweden
Joined: November 29, 2006
KitMaker: 2,526 posts
Model Shipwrights: 52 posts
Posted: Wednesday, November 08, 2017 - 10:24 PM GMT+7
One confusing aspect of this change is that a News item shows up as the latest post for a forum when viewing the Main page of the forums but once I go into that forum, e.g. armour/afv, the "latest post" is nowhere to be seen.
I have now used the option to show site content.
The editing functions when adding a comment to a news item leave something to be desired to put it politely.
Adding replies to the corresponding thread in a forum makes it a lot easier to edit, add images, smileys/emoticons et.c, being able to hit carriage return to make a line break without immediately committing the comment, the ability to go back and edit the whole post/comment.
/ Robin
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
#002
Visit this Community
California, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,351 posts
Model Shipwrights: 252 posts
Posted: Tuesday, November 07, 2017 - 11:59 AM GMT+7
I just added some new functionality to clean up Forums that are a bit over-cluttered with site related content posts. Back in the old days many members use to simply use the forums to find all the new content on the site (rather than peruse the homepage, news page or other article areas. Things have changed a lot since back then so it doesn't make sense (by default) to be showing a bunch of topics that duplicate the news, reviews, and features we already have listed on our homepage, Facebook, and elsewhere. Of course if you WANT to still see these things you will have that option by checking the "Show Site Content Related Topics" and hitting the "Save Selected" submit button to the right of that area. I also fixed the issue of non-associated topics not showing up if you use the filtered view, so now you also have an option to include those topics in your preferred forum view.

This current does not affect the Latest Posts page in any way and there is the Content forum on Model Shipwrights that is also going to get emptied by default for this feature. I need to add an exclusion for that forum I guess.

If you have questions, suggestions, or see some bugs related to this change please post them here.

Thanks,
Jim